Privacy Policy

Consent for the Hallmark Insurance Group to use my PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Hallmark Group comprises of Navigators Insurance Brokers Ltd., Hallmark Insurance Brokers Ltd ., Hallmark Financial Planning Ltd. and Ontario Underwriting Services

Navigators Insurance Brokers Ltd., Hallmark Insurance Brokers Ltd ., Hallmark Financial Planning Ltd. and Ontario Underwriting Services (“Hallmark”) are committed to compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which is applicable to our industry as of January 2004. The highlights of our Privacy Policy are provided below. For more information, contact our “Privacy Officer” at 905 944 4062 or visit our Contact Us page.
Please note that we record all telephone conversations, both inbound and outbound, that pass through our telephone system – this allows us to train our staff, monitor the quality of the interactions they have with you and assist in the resolutions of any complaints you might have about your work with us. If you do not wish a particular recording to be recorded or saved, please let us know before proceeding with the conversation so we can make the appropriate arrangements.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to provide a product or service for a client, Hallmark needs to collect certain personal information about the client.

Hallmark will only collect, use and disclose personal information in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

2. COLLECTION

Depending on the type of product or service to be provided, Hallmark may need to collect some or all of the following information:

  • client name(s)
  • address
  • telephone/fax numbers
  • e-mail address
  • birth date
  • marital status
  • claims history
  • credit records
  • past payment records
  • financial information
  • medical information
  • driver’s record
  • property details such the value of a Client’s home and its contents
  • mortgage holders
  • employment information

3. PURPOSES

Information collected may be used for the following purposes:

  • to enable Hallmark to provide a policy or service to the client and assess his/her ongoing needs for service
  • to assess the Client’s need for and to offer other policies, products or services
  • to ensure that Client information is accurate and up-to-date
  • to protect Hallmark and/or an insurer against inaccuracy of underwriting data.

4. DISCLOSURE

Hallmark may disclose Client personal information to the following third parties; But only as required to deliver products or services relevant to our work with you.

  • insurance companies
  • insurance brokers or agents
  • credit organizations
  • professionals working on behalf of Hallmark or our clients such as:
  • adjusters or lawyers,
  • financial institutions or mortgage holders,
  • medical professionals

5. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

When necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in #3, Hallmark may obtain Client personal information from the following third parties:

  • insurance companies
  • other insurance brokers
  • credit organizations
  • mortgage holders
  • motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • financial institutions
  • medical professionals

6. CONSENT

The Client may give consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information, expressly in writing or over the telephone or Hallmark may determine that consent has been implied by Client actions, such as applying for a policy.

7. REFUSING CONSENT
The Client may refuse to allow Hallmark to obtain, use or share particular types of personal information, or also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However , depending on the type of services to be delivered, a refusal to provide consent or a future withdrawal of consent may result in Hallmark being unable to provide some or all of the products or services.

8. ACCURACY
Clients must provide accurate and up to date personal information, so Hallmark can properly advise or represent the Client and should inform Hallmark of any changed information immediately.